Website Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains the manner in which Deerfield Management Company, L.P., a Delaware series limited partnership (Series C) (“we,” “our”, “us” or “Deerfield”) collects, uses, maintains, and shares information about visitors to our website located at www.deerfield.com (the “Site”).  If you are an investor, consultant or otherwise affiliated with us, please refer to the introductory information provided to you by us or contact us as outlined below for additional assistance. 

By using or otherwise accessing the Site, you agree to the terms, conditions, policies and restrictions governing the use of the Site, which thus constitute a legal agreement between you and Deerfield. We may change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the Site at any time, including the availability of any feature, database or content therein. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ABIDE BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SITE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF ANY CHANGES TO THIS POLICY CONSTITUTES ACCEPTANCE OF SUCH CHANGES.

Information We Collect

When you visit our Site, we collect the following categories of information about you:  Internet or Other Similar Network Activity.  Specific Personal Information we collect may include:  your domain server, type of computer or mobile device, web browser and statistical information regarding the pages that you visit, as well as the items viewed on the Site.  If you elect to submit an online request form to us, we collect your name, address, telephone number and email address.  The source of this information is your direct interaction with our website.  If you subscribe to receive newsletters, publications or other materials from us, we collect your name, address, telephone number, email address, your computer’s or mobile device’s IP address or other unique identifier. 

Use and Disclosure of Information

Deerfield may use the personal information we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To better understand general usage of the Site and to improve the Site and/or our investment management services.
  • To respond to your requests, such as to send you publications or other information.
  • For internal business purposes, such as auditing, data analytics and research to create, develop, operate, deliver and improve our Site, investment management services, and investor communications.

Deerfield may share your personal information in a limited number of circumstances, including:  (i) to third parties with whom Deerfield works to enhance the Site and investment management services that Deerfield provides; (ii) to respond to a subpoena or court order, judicial process or regulatory inquiry; (iii) to protect or defend against fraud, lawsuits, claims or other liabilities; (iv) to protect the security of our systems, or to protect our rights or property; (v) in connection with a proposed or actual sale, merger, or transfer of all or a portion of Deerfield’s business; and (vi) to otherwise assist Deerfield in offering investment management services.

Your Choices & Rights

Based upon where you reside, certain choices and rights with regards to your personal information may be available to you. Please see below for information on how to contact us to exercise these rights.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”), which becomes effective on January 1, 2020, residents of the State of California are provided with specific rights regarding the collection and storage of their personal information.

Residents of the State of California have the right to request that we provide to you the following information about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.  Once your verifiable consumer request has been confirmed, we will disclose to you:

  1. The categories of personal information have collected about you.
  2. The categories of sources for the personal information we have collected about you (e.g., use of cookies, third parties, etc.).
  3. Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
  4. The categories of third parties with whom we share or have shared that personal information.
  5. The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  6. If we have not disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, we will disclose this fact. If we have disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, including direct marketing, we will provide you with a list of disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.  Under the CCPA, you have the right to know whether your personal information is being sold.  Deerfield does not sell your personal information. 

CCPA Deletion Request Rights

Residents of the State of California have the right to request that we delete any of the personal information collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.  Once your verifiable consumer request is confirmed, we will delete and direct our service providers to delete your personal information from our records.  Your request to delete the personal information collected may be denied if it is necessary for us to retain your information under one or more of the exceptions listed in the CCPA.

Tracking

The Site does not currently recognize automated web browser tracking method signals, such as “do not track” instructions. You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and other technologies through your browser, including blocking all cookies; however, blocking all cookies may affect your use of the Site and other websites and services online, and may prevent you from using all the features and elements of the Site and other websites and services.

Security Measures

Deerfield takes the security of personal information provided to us very seriously, and we have implemented commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to try to ensure the protection of your personal information.  We only keep your personal information for as long as required to provide you with the services you request, for the purposes outlined in this Policy, and for any legal purpose for which we are obligated to keep the information.  We restrict access to your personal information (if any) to those employees who need to know that information to provide investment management services or for the purposes outlined in this Policy, and when we no longer need your personal information, we will delete and/or destroy the information per our data destruction policies.

Cross-Border Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred across nation borders and may be accessed by Deerfield vendors and suppliers from countries with varying degrees of protection for your personal information.  By agreeing to this Policy, you expressly consent to the processing of your data in any jurisdiction, including, without limitation, the United States of America, in accordance with this Policy and applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations, including Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission; EU-US Privacy Shield; Binding Corporate Rules; and Binding Corporate Processor Rules.

Children’s Policy

Our Site and investment management services are not directed towards children under the age of 13. Deerfield does not knowingly solicit, collect, use or disclose personal information by any children under the age of 13. By submitting information to Deerfield (whether or not through the Site), you represent and warrant that you are not under the age of 13. If Deerfield learns that any personal information has been submitted by any child under the age of 13, then Deerfield will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

Changes to this Policy

Deerfield reserves the right to change this Policy at any time and without notice. If Deerfield does change this Policy, Deerfield will update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Policy and will post any such modified Policy on the Site. Any change will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. You should review this Policy each time you access the Site to see the most recent version.

Questions about this Policy & How to Exercise Your Rights

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy or you would like to exercise any of your rights as outlined here, please contact us at (855) 855-4956 and ask to speak with a member of our Privacy Team or send an email to [email protected].  Before helping you with your inquiry, we may ask to verify your identity in accordance with applicable law.  Residents of the State of California may submit an online request for an accounting of the personal information we maintain about them by completing this online request form

You may also write to us at:

Attn:  Privacy Team
Deerfield Management Company
780 Third Avenue, 37th floor
New York, New York 10017
Last Updated: December 2019